Borage (Borago officinalis)
|attribute||Relaxing, Sedative, Diuretic, Blood purifier, Sudoriferous, Anti-cold, Anti bronchitis, Treatment of inflammation of the kidneys|
|Scientific name||Borago Officinalis|
Borage has a history of medicinal and culinary use that dates back over 1500 years.
It’s cultivated and widely used in Europe for its healing properties and as a nice addition to salads, soups, and sauces.
Borage flowers are edible, and are often candied as a cake decoration or made into sweet syrup.
It is also used in homeopathy and as a flower essence.
The oil is often used in cosmetics as it softens and moisturizes the skin.
Borage is an annual herb that’s native to Syria but now grows throughout North Africa, the Middle East, Europe, South America, and many Mediterranean regions.
“Gol-gav-zaban”, the Persian name of Borage, is a herb that originally grows in Iran.
Iran is a country that has the main fields of borage and each year cultivates and exports more than 10000 tons of it to different markets like China, Europe and America.
Borage oil is the richest natural source of gamma-linoleic acid or GLA.
Another essential fatty acid found in borage oil is linoleic acid, which is converted into GLA in your body.
This herbal oil is also rich in oleic, eicosenoic, docosenoic, stearic, and palmitic fatty acid chains.
Borage is packed with macronutrients (protein, carbohydrates, fiber, and fats), vitamins (A, C, niacin, choline, thiamine, and riboflavin), minerals, and other plant compounds.